Email SBC SBC Home email Add Favorite Print Home Site Map

 

Sunday School

 
Connecting people in Southwest Georgia to the Body of Christ at Sherwood Baptist Church by loving Christ and serving others.
Sherwood currently offers two Sunday Schools.
The first hour precedes our 9:30 am Worship Service at 8:15 am.
The second hour of Sunday School follows our Worship Service at 11:00 am.   

8:15 AM

 
             

ADULTS

 

 

 

            

 

 

Class Name

 

Room

 

Age Group

 

Teacher

 

VOTA VITA

 

F-12

 

Ladies Mid 70's +  

 

Carleen Flowers/Jimmie Nell Davis

 BEREAN

 

F-4

 

Men's 70's

 

Joe Bishop

FRIENDSHIP

 

F-5

 

Ladies Late 60's-Mid 70's 

 

Dot Majors / S. Cochran

AGAPE

 

F-10

 

Ladies 60's -70's

 

Doris Beall

BEACON

 

F-7

 

Men's Late 60's-Mid 70's 

 

Dub Flowers

SHINING LIGHT

 

F-11

 

Ladies Mid-Late 60's 

 

Lois Wilson/Dot Gay

 LIGHTHOUSE

 

F-8

 

Men's Mid-Late 60's

 

Ed Hughes/Bob Hembree

MEN UNDER CONSTRUCTION

 

F-3

 

Men's Mid-Late 60's

 

Coburn / Wood

CLASS of RUTH

 

F-1

 

Ladies Early-Mid 60's

 

Shirley Cates

 FISHERS OF MEN

 

F-2

 

Men's Early-Mid 60's

 

Lofton / Merritt

ENCOURAGERS

 

W-8/Orchestra

 

Couples 60+

 

Woolard/ Barron

HOME CONNECTION 

 

Channel 15

 

Homebound All Ages

 

R.Powell / L. Mathis

MIDPOINT

 

F–6 / Ron Dunn

 

Mid 40's - Mid 50's

 

Steve Williams


 

11:00 AM
 
             

SENIOR ADULTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class Name

 

Room

 

Age Group

 

Teacher

ABIGAIL

 

F-1

 

Ladies50's-Mid 60's

 

Jamie Martin

PIONEERS

 

F-9

 

Couples 60+

 

Mickey Moore (Interim)

             
             

ADULTS

           

Class Name

 

Room

 

Age Group

 

Teacher

CONNECTIONS

 

F-11

 

Couples 30's - 40's

 

Kent Smith

BARNABAS

 

W-9

 

Couples Early 40's -Mid 40's

 

Mike Harrison

THE LIVING WORD

 

W-8 Orchestra Room

 

Couples Mid 40's - Mid 50's

 

Lonnie Mathis

FAITHSEEKERS

 

Crown Room

 

Couples 40's-50's

 

Douglas/Winters

THE JOURNEY

 

W-3 / Chapel

 

Couples 30's-40's

 

Todd Smith/Tim Thomas

             
             

YOUNG ADULTS

           

Class Name

 

Room

 

Age Group

 

Teacher

DAUGHTERS OF THE KING

 

F-3

 

Ladies 30's+

 

Gema Bass

ROUNDTABLE

 

ROC / GYM

 

Couples 30's to Mid 40's

 

Reggie Mobley 

THE FITNESS CLASS

 

W-7 / Choir Room

 

Couples 30's

 

Jason Miller

FELLOWSHIP

 

F-10

 

Couples 30 something

 

Edna Clark

NEW HORIZONS

 

F–6 /Ron Dunn

 

Couples Mid 20's - Early 30's

 

Reid Mathis

TWENTY SOMETHING

 

F-10     

 

Couples 20's

 

Chad Warbinton

HARVEST

 

F-3

 

Couples 30’s – 40’s

 

Ben Proctor

CORNERSTONE

 

The Loft

 

Couples 30's - 40's

 

Mark Glow/Todd Stone

SEEKERS   FC-22   Couples 30's - 40's   David Cromie/Ryan Dunnagan
NEW2GETHER    ROC 102     Couples 20's    Matthew Sheets
             
             

SINGLE ADULTS

           

Class Name

 

Room

 

Age Group

 

Teacher

N'FUZION

 

H-22

 

Co-ed 30+

 

Julian Maddox

             
             

COLLEGE

           

Class Name

 

Room

 

Age Group

 

Teacher

COLLEGE

 

Fellowship Center

 

College Age

 

Brian & Dee Kelley, Ryan & Stephanie Bennett, Tiffany Bailey

CAREER

 

Fellowship Center

 

21-25

 

Patrick Millsap, Frank Griffin 

             
             

STUDENTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class Name

 

Room

 

Age Group

 

Teacher

IMPACT

 

SA Cafeteria**

 

6th – 12th Grade

 

Various Teachers; Garrett Grubbs

**Student Classes Located at Sherwood Acres Elementary

         

CHILDREN

        
Class   Room   Teachers
1st Grade A   L-202   Maxine Jordan, Janie Dorminey, Stephanie Joseph, Wiley Dill
1st Grade B   L-203   Danny & Vicky Smith, Marcia Taylor, Deborah Frazier
2nd Grade A    L-204   Craig & Deena Taylor
2nd Grade B   L-206   Joue & Rodney Hunnewell
3rd Grade   L-205   Shelia Tucker, Tommie Taylor, Bill Badders. Russell Cates
4th Grade   L-201   Katrina Chambless, Bob Nichols
5th Grade   L-207   Pam Kerrey, Irvin Dorminy 
         
         

PRE-SCHOOL

        
Class   Time   Notes
Pre-school   9:30 & 11:00     Birth-K-3 meet in Joy Building in Rooms H-10, H-11, and H-12 and must be checked in for security purposes.
         
         

KINDERGARTEN

        
Class   Time   Notes
 Kindergarten    9:30 & 11:00     K-4 & K-5 students meet in Hope Building in Rooms H-10, 11, and 12  & must be checked in for security purposes.